Privacy Policy

1. OBJECTIVE OF THIS POLICY

1.1 INFORMATION

This policy informs you (in your capacity as data subject) about how we process your personal data, in our capacity as controller, in accordance with all applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations, including including the “RGPD” – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as “Data Protection Laws”), and, more particularly, in application of Articles 13 and 14 of the RGPD. This policy also aims to inform you about your rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

1.2 INFORMED CONSENT

In some cases (specified below), the legal basis for our processing is your informed consent. In such cases, the other purpose of this policy is to provide you with the information necessary to obtain valid consent from you. When our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this withdrawal however affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to this withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, you are encouraged to use the easy opt-out procedures provided to you by our communications tools or by sending us an email (at the address provided below). When our processing of personal data is based on your consent, it is our duty to be able to demonstrate that you have consented to the processing of your personal data. To do this, we retain data relating to your consent for as long as we need to demonstrate our full compliance with Data Protection Laws. If you are under 16, it is our duty to make reasonable efforts to verify, in such cases, that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental authority, taking into account the technology available. This explains why, where applicable, we may need to request more information on this holder of parental authority.

2. INFORMATION ON THE DATA CONTROLLER

Identity of the person responsible for processing personal data: Rising Rocket Agency, a company incorporated under Belgian law, with its registered office at 104 rue de Trèves – 1040 Bruxelles – Belgique, registered at the Banque Carrefour des Entreprises de Belgique under the number BE0728.678.450, and having the email address contact@risingrocket.agency (hereinafter referred to as “Rising Rocket”, “risingrocket.agency” or “us”).

3. INFORMATION ON THE DIFFERENT PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In this section 3, for each processing that we carry out, we provide you with information on: – The purposes of the processing for which the personal data is intended (why we are processing your data); – The legal bases of the processing (and, where applicable, the legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party); – The categories of personal data concerned (what types of data are processed); – The sources of your data; – Where applicable, the recipients, or categories of recipients of personal data (with whom we share the data); – The retention period of personal data, or if it is not possible to specify it, the criterion used to determine this period; – Where applicable, the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU or to international organizations and the guarantees allowing this transfer; In order to be as transparent and clear as possible:

  • Use of Google Analytics, reports complete site statistics.
  • Use of Facebook Business, for advertising on Facebook.
  • Data is kept as long as the programs mentioned above keep it in their databases and in compliance with European privacy laws and in accordance with the European agreement (RGPD).

4. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

The Data Protection Laws grant you rights in certain cases and under certain conditions, including the rights of access, rectification, to request erasure of your personal data, as well as the right to request the restriction of processing. or to oppose the processing. In certain cases and under certain conditions, you also have a right to the portability of your data. Please contact us as specified in the “Who to contact about your personal data” section below to make any request to exercise your rights or if you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data. . You can, in principle, exercise these rights free of charge. Please note, however, that processing external requests, which prove to be unfounded or excessive, may sometimes be subject to reasonable administrative costs. Please note that certain personal data may be exempt from the rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation or portability in accordance with the laws on the protection of personal data or other legislation.

5. SECURITY

Rising Rocket will take the appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures, which comply with the laws on the protection of personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any data retention system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that an interaction with us is no longer secure (for example if you believe that the security of any personal data you may have with us has been compromised), please notify us immediately. See the “Who to contact about your personal data” section below. When Rising Rocket provides personal data to a service provider, the service provider will be carefully selected and must use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

6. CLAIMS

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your personal data and if you believe that contacting us will not solve the problem, the Data Protection Laws give you the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. (more information on the latter’s website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/). Data Protection Authority Rue de la Presse, 351000 Brussels (Belgium)

7. WHO TO CONTACT ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, you can send us an email to the following address: contact@risingrocket.agency

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and reserve the right to make changes at any time to reflect changes in our business or new legal requirements. To notify you of changes, we will post the updates on our website. In some cases (and if we have your address), we may also notify you by email. Please check the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.